War Memorial Conservation

textile conservator at work on a tapestry

War memorials come in many different shapes and sizes. Extending far beyond prominent local monuments in stone or brass, across the country in schools, village halls and museums are tapestries, Books of Remembrance, paper-based Rolls of Honour, clocks, and a host of other ephemera paying tribute to those who lost their lives in conflict.

All pose different conservation challenges.

The following Accredited conservators have previous experience in specific aspects of war memorials conservation, and are listed here alphabetically.

 

Please click on the details button next to the practice for the full details of that practice, including their specialisms etc and work experience.

  Clocks
Organisation County  
G.D.Armitage Ltd
Leicestershire
 

  Metals
Organisation County  
Antique Bronze Ltd
London
Conservation Services Ltd
Suffolk
Elliott Ryder Conservation
Ceredigion
Eura Conservation Ltd.
Shropshire
George Monger Conservation and Museum Services
Suffolk
Graciela Ainsworth
Edinburgh
Hall Conservation Ltd.
London
Humphries & Jones Ltd
Somerset
Richard Rogers Conservation Ltd
Surrey
Rupert Harris Conservation Ltd
London
Scottish Conservation Studio
Edinburgh
 

  Paintings
Organisation County  
Artworks Conservation
North Yorkshire
Humphries & Jones Ltd
Somerset
Museum Conservation Services Ltd
Cambridgeshire
R & R Whitehouse Ltd
Essex
 

  Paper
Organisation County  
Artworks Conservation
North Yorkshire
bookobscure
London
Clare Reynolds
London
Museum Conservation Services Ltd
Cambridgeshire
Penny Jenkins Conservation
Cambridge
Scottish Conservation Studio
Edinburgh
 

  Photographic materials
Organisation County  
Bookobscure
London
 

  Stone
Organisation County  
Adamson Conservation Ltd
Essex
Elliott Ryder Conservation
Ceredigion
Eura Conservation Ltd.
Shropshire
Gem Conservation Ltd.
Northamptonshire
Graciela Ainsworth
Edinburgh
Hall Conservation Ltd.
London
Humphries & Jones Ltd
Somerset
Odgers Conservation Consultants
Somerset
Plowden and Smith
London
Richard Rogers Conservation Ltd
Surrey
Sally Strachey Historic Conservation Ltd
Somerset
Simon Swann Associates
Suffolk
Sue and Lawrence Kelland
Somerset
V A Conservation
Birmingham
 

  Textiles
Organisation County  
Textile Conservation Studio
Manchester
 

  Wood
Organisation County  
Artefact Conservation Services
Surrey
Elliott Ryder Conservation
Ceredigion
Eura Conservation Ltd.
Shropshire
Hall Conservation Ltd.
London
Humphries & Jones Ltd
Somerset
Kelvin Thatcher
Norfolk
Lloyd Haslam Conservation
Powys
Richard Rogers Conservation Ltd
Surrey
Tankerdale Limited
Hampshire